Privacy Policy

Inver Bathroom Concepts is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our online, telephone or other services. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your information, what we do with it and what controls you have over our use of it.

From time to time, we add or change functions, features or products to our websites or add or change services.  This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Any questions regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to info@inverbathrooms.ie

Your acceptance of these Privacy Statement terms

By using our website or our services, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

Inver Bathroom Concepts collects and processes information about you in order to:

(i) identify you each time you visit our website or wish to have a service provided;
(ii) process orders or applications submitted by you;
(iii) improve our services and website
(iv) carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of all of our customers; and
(v) send you information we think you may find useful, including information about new The Sweater Shop products and services.

You may be asked, either when you register with us, or at other times, for information about yourself, such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number. In addition, when you order certain goods or services from our website, we will need to know your credit/payment card number and expiration date.

You are under no obligation to provide this information, but if you do not, then we may not be able to provide you with certain services or personalise your experience and tailor our services for you (for example, tell you about special offers on things you’re interested in).

Log files/IP addresses

When you visit our website, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server.  We use IP addresses to help us administer our website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.  We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Non-personal information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browser you use or the site from which you linked to our website.  You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our website. We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party sites from which it is possible to link to our website with information relating to the number of users linking to our website from their sites. You cannot be identified from this information.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that.  However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a website if you do so.  Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web.  Although they do identify a user’s computer, cookies do not personally identify customers or passwords.  Credit card information is not stored in cookies.

We use cookies for the following reasons:

(i) To identify who you are and to access your account information;
(ii) To estimate our audience size and patterns;
(iii) To ensure that you are not asked to register twice;
(iv) To track preferences and to improve and update our website; and
(v) To track the progress and number of entries in some of our promotions and contests.

With whom is the information shared?

Inver Bathroom Concepts will not share or sell your personal information to third parties.  However, we may disclose your personal information to third party suppliers who provide services on our behalf.

Inver Bathroom Concepts may disclose aggregate statistics about our sales, our website visitors and customers of our telephone services in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will not include personally identifying information.

Inver Bathroom Concepts may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if it believes that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of The Sweater Shop and its website, visitors to the website and customers of our services.

Our website contains links to the sites of third parties.  When you visit these sites, we suggest that you read their privacy policies. Inver Bathroom Concepts is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Information about products and services

It is very important to us that we provide you with the highest level of service.  In order to help us do this, from time to time Inver Bathroom Concepts may send you details of our products and services which we think may be of interest to you.  If at any time you do not wish to receive these details, please e-mail us at info@inverbathrooms.ie

Security

Inver Bathroom Concepts places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control.  For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information.

We guarantee to comply with the standards, procedures and requirements laid down in the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

For security reasons, we strongly recommend that you do not send credit card numbers by standard email but use the secure facility provided on this website. All payments are accepted securely via Realex Payments. Please visit the Realex website for any further information required in relation to this.

Comments

Please e-mail any questions, concerns or comments you have about our Privacy Policy to info@inverbathrooms.ie